March 29, 2023

God Of War Wins Big But Elden Ring Takes the Crown At The Game Awards 2022

Here are the TGA 2022 results for this year’s event, which include all of the winners and the outcomes of the fan voting over the previous three weeks following the announcement of the nominees.

The Game Awards are an event where announcements and surprises about the future of gaming are made, as well as awarding the game of the year.

Hidetaka Miyazaki’s dark fantasy work, Elden Ring, won the award for best game of the year. Other contenders for the award included God of War: Ragnarok, Horizon: Forbidden West, and Stray. However, despite the strong competition, Elden Ring was declared the winner.

God of War Ragnarok won awards for best game, innovation in accessibility, best narrative, best score, best action/adventure, and best audio design. Christopher Judge won the best performer award, tallying a total of 6 awards for the Santa Monica title.

The God Of War, Kratos

Here are the TGA 2022 results for this year’s event, which include all of the winners and the outcomes of the fan voting over the previous three weeks following the announcement of the nominees.

The Game Awards 2022 Winners: TGA 2022 Results

TGA 2022 GOTY Game of the Year Nominees

  • A Plague Tale: Requiem (Asobo Studios / Focus Entertainment)
  • Elden Ring (FromSoftware / Bandai Namco)
  • God of War Ragnarok (Sony Santa Monica / Sony Interactive Entertainment)
  • Horizon Forbidden West (Guerilla Games / Sony Interactive Entertainment)
  • Stray (BlueTwelve Studio / Annapurna Interactive)
  • Xenoblade Chronicles 3 (Monolith Soft / Nintendo)

Best Art Direction

  • Elden Ring (FromSoftware / Bandai Namco)
  • God of War Ragnarok (Sony Santa Monica / Sony Interactive Entertainment)
  • Horizon Forbidden West (Guerilla Games / Sony Interactive Entertainment)
  • Scorn (Ebb Software / Kepler Interactive)
  • Stray (BlueTwelve Studio / Annapurna Interactive)

Best Game Direction

  • Elden Ring (FromSoftware / Bandai Namco)
  • God of War Ragnarok (Sony Santa Monica / Sony Interactive Entertainment)
  • Horizon Forbidden West (Guerilla Games / Sony Interactive Entertainment)
  • Immortality (Half Mermaid)
  • Stray (BlueTwelve Studio / Annapurna Interactive)

Best Narrative

  • A Plague Tale: Requiem (Asobo Studios / Focus Entertainment)
  • Elden Ring (FromSoftware / Bandai Namco)
  • God of War Ragnarok (Sony Santa Monica / Sony Interactive Entertainment)
  • Horizon Forbidden West (Guerilla Games / Sony Interactive Entertainment)
  • Immortality (Half Mermaid)

Best Score and Music

  • A Plague Tale: Requiem (Olivier Deriviere)
  • Elden Ring (Tsukasa Saitoh)
  • God of War Ragnarok (Bear McCreary)
  • Metal: Hellsinger (Two Feathers)
  • Xenoblade Chronicles 3 (Yasunori Mitsuda)

Best Audio Design

  • Call of Duty: Modern Warfare II (Infinity Ward / Activision Blizzard)
  • Elden Ring (FromSoftware / Bandai Namco)
  • God of War Ragnarok (Sony Santa Monica / Sony Interactive Entertainment)
  • Gran Turismo 7 (Polyphony / Sony Interactive Entertainment)
  • Horizon Forbidden West (Guerilla Games / Sony Interactive Entertainment)

Best Performance

  • Ashley Burch as Aloy in Horizon Forbidden West
  • Charlotte McBurney as Amicia in A Plague Tale: Requiem
  • Christopher Judge as Kratos in God of War Ragnarok
  • Manon Gage as Marcel in Immortality
  • Sunny Suljic as Atreus in God of War Ragnarok

Games for Impact

  • A Memoir Blue (Cloisters Interactive / Annapurna Interactive)
  • As Dusk Falls (Interior Night / Xbox Game Studios)
  • Citizen Sleeper (Jump Over The Age / Fellow Traveller)
  • Endling – Extinction Is Forever (Herobeat Studios / Handygames)
  • Hindsight (Team Hindsight / Annapurna Interactive)
  • I Was A Teenage Exocolonist (Northway Games / Finji)

Best Ongoing

  • Apex Legends (Respawn Entertainment / Electronic Arts)
  • Destiny 2 (Bungie)
  • Final Fantasy XIV (Square Enix)
  • Fortnite (Epic Games)
  • Genshin Impact (HoYoverse)
Final Fantasy XIV

Best Indie

  • Cult of the Lamb (Massive Monster / Devolver Digital)
  • Neon White (Angel Matrix /Annapurna Interactive)
  • Sifu (Sloclap)
  • Stray (BlueTwelve Studio / Annapurna Interactive)
  • Tunic (Tunic Team / Finji)

Best Mobile Game

  • Apex Legends Mobile (Lightspeed & Quantum / Respawn Entertainment / Electronic Arts)
  • Diablo Immortal (Activision Blizzard / NetEase Entertainment)
  • Genshin Impact (HoYoverse)
  • Marvel Snap (Second Dinner Studios / NuVerse)
  • Tower of Fantasy (Hotta Studio / Perfect World / Level Infinite)

Best Community Support

  • Apex Legends (Respawn Entertainment / Electronic Arts)
  • Destiny 2 (Bungie)
  • Final Fantasy XIV (Square Enix)
  • Fortnite (Epic Games)
  • No Man’s Sky (Hello Games)

Innovation in Accessibility

  • As Dusk Falls (Interior Night / Xbox Game Studios)
  • God of War Ragnarok (Sony Santa Monica / Sony Interactive Entertainment)
  • Return to Monkey Island (Terrible Toybox / Devolver Digital)
  • The Last of Us Part I (Naughty Dog / Sony Interactive Entertainment)
  • The Quarry (Supermassive Games / 2K)

Best VR / AR

  • After the Fall (Vertigo Games)
  • Among Us VR (Schell Games / InnerSloth)
  • Bonelab (Stress Level Zero)
  • Moss: Book II (Polyarc)
  • Red Matter 2 (Vertical Robot)

Best Action Game

  • Bayonetta 3 (Platinum Games / Nintendo)
  • Call of Duty: Modern Warfare II (Infinity Ward / Activision)
  • Neon White (Angel Matrix / Annapurna Interactive)
  • Sifu (Sloclap)
  • Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles: Shredder’s Revenge (Tribute Games / DotEmu)

Best Action / Adventure

  • A Plague Tale: Requiem (Asobo Studios / Focus Entertainment)
  • God of War Ragnarok (Sony Santa Monica / Sony Interactive Entertainment)
  • Horizon Forbidden West (Guerilla Games / Sony Interactive Entertainment)
  • Stray (BlueTwelve Studio / Annapurna Interactive)
  • Tunic (Tunic Team / Finji)

Best Role Playing

  • Elden Ring (FromSoftware / Bandai Namco)
  • Live A Live (Square Enix / Nintendo)
  • Pokemon Legends: Arceus (Game Freak / Nintendo / The Pokemon Company)
  • Triangle Strategy (Artdink / Square Enix)
  • Xenoblade Chronicles 3 (Monolith Soft / Nintendo)

Best Fighting

  • DNF Duel (Arc System Works / Eighting / Neople / Nexon)
  • JoJo’s Bizarre Adventure: All Star Battle R (Cyberconnect 2 / Bandai Namco)
  • The King of Fighters XV (SNK / Plaion)
  • MultiVersus (Player First Games / WB Games)
  • Sifu (Sloclap)

Best Family

  • Kirby and the Forgotten Land (HAL Laboratory / Nintendo)
  • Lego Star Wars: The Skywalker Saga (Traveller’s Tales / WB Games)
  • Mario + Rabbids Sparks of Hope (Ubisoft Milan / Paris / Ubisoft)
  • Nintendo Switch Sports (Nintendo Entertainment Planning & Development / Nintendo)
  • Splatoon 3 (Nintendo Entertainment Planning & Development / Nintendo)

Best Sim / Strategy

  • Dune: Spice Wars (Shiro Games / Funcom)
  • Mario + Rabbids Sparks of Hope (Ubisoft Milan / Paris / Ubisoft)
  • Total War: Warhammer III (Creative Assembly / Sega)
  • Two Point Campus (Two Point Studios / Sega)
  • Victoria 3 (Paradox Development Studio / Paradox Interactive)

Best Sports / Racing

  • F1 22 (Codemasters / EA Sports)
  • FIFA 23 (EA Vancouver / Romania / EA Sports)
  • NBA 2K23 (Visual Concepts / 2K Sports)
  • Gran Turismo 7 (Polyphony Digital / Sony Interactive Entertainment)
  • OlliOlli World (Roll 7 / Private Division)
Grand Turismo 7

Best Multiplayer

  • Call of Duty: Modern Warfare II (Infinity Ward / Activision Blizzard)
  • MultiVersus (Player First Games / WB Games)
  • Overwatch 2 (Activision Blizzard)
  • Splatoon 3 (Nintendo Entertainment Planning & Development / Nintendo)
  • Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles: Shredder’s Revenge (Tribute Games / DotEmu)

Content Creator of the Year

  • Karl Jacobs
  • Ludwig
  • Nibellion
  • Nobru
  • QTCinderella

Best Debut Indie

  • Neon White (Angel Matrix / Annapurna Interactive)
  • Norco (Geography of Robots / Raw Fury)
  • Stray (BlueTwelve Studio / Annapurna Interactive)
  • Tunic (Tunic Team / Finji)
  • Vampire Survivors (Poncle)

Best Adaptation

  • Arcane: League of Legends (Fortiche / Riot Games / Netflix)
  • Cyberpunk: Edgerunners (Studio Trigger / CD Projekt / Netflix)
  • The Cuphead Show! (Studio MDHR / King Features Syndicate / Netflix)
  • Sonic the Hedgehog 2 (Sega Sammy Group / Paramount Pictures)
  • Uncharted (PlayStation Productions / Sony Pictures)
Netflix adaptation of League Of Legends

Most Anticipated Game

  • Final Fantasy XVI (Square Enix)
  • Hogwarts Legacy (Avalanche Software / WB Games)
  • Resident Evil 4 (Capcom)
  • Starfield (Bethesda Game Studios / Bethesda)
  • The Legend of Zelda: Tears of the Kingdom (Nintendo Entertainment Planning & Development / Nintendo)

Best Esports Game

  • Counter-Strike: Global Offensive (Valve)
  • Dota 2 (Valve)
  • League of Legends (Riot Games)
  • Rocket League (Psyonix)
  • VALORANT (Riot Games)
Poster of Valorant

Best Esports Athlete

  • Jeong “Chovy” Ji-Hoon (Gen.G, League of Legends)
  • Lee “Faker” Sang-Hyeok (T1, League of Legends)
  • Finn “Karrigan” Andersen (FaZe Clan, Counter-Strike: Global Offensive)
  • Oleksandr “S1mple” Kostyliev (Natus Vincere, Counter-Strike: Global Offensive)
  • Jacob “Yay” Whiteaker (Cloud9, VALORANT)

Best Esports Team

  • DarkZero Esports (Apex Legends)
  • FaZe Clan (Counter-Strike: Global Offensive)
  • Gen.G (League of Legends)
  • LA Thieves (Call of Duty)
  • LOUD (VALORANT)

Best Esports Coach

  • Andrii “B1ad3” Horodenskyi (Natus Vincere, Counter-Strike: Global Offensive)
  • Matheus “bzkA” Tarasconi (LOUD, VALORANT)
  • Erik “d00mbr0s” Sandgren (FunPlus Phoenix, VALORANT)
  • Robert “RobbaN” Dahlstrom (FaZe Clan, Counter-Strike: Global Offensive)
  • Go “Score” Dong-Bin (Gen.G, League of Legends)

Best Esports Event

  • EVO 2022
  • 2022 League of Legends World Championship
  • PGL Major Antwerp 2022
  • The 2022 Mid-Season Invitational
  • VALORANT Champions 2022

Players Voice

  • Sonic Frontiers
  • Genshin Impact
  • Elden Ring
  • God of War Ragnarok
  • Stray

Games with Most Wins

  • God of War Ragnarok – 6
  • Elden Ring – 4
  • Final Fantasy XIV – 2
  • Stray – 2